Kosmor Forum Index
 Search Imprint      SearchSearch     Log inLog in 
 Search Legal      MemberlistMemberlist     ProfileProfile   

Problem building ships

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Kosmor Forum Index -> Bug-Reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 17:47    Post subject: Problem building ships Reply with quote

I have 2 lvl4 shipyards with H4s + D6s + T6s + S6s (enough for at least 2 at each)
after entering the ship name, i return to the original "please select a hull type" page, and the shipyards arent building ships (O not X in planet overview)
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Maelstroem
Commander


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 430
Location: Munich, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 05:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alpha..

I just checked your account - I can't reproduce problem Smile

I just produced a H4 "MaelstroemTest" in your Shipjard on N??o (replace the two ? with the appropriate letters Smile). The overview display correctly went from "O" to "X"
The other Level 4 shipyards don't have the necessary components in stock.

Bye,
Maelstroem
_________________
Commander Maelstroem in the house Nemesis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 06:00    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes N??? was the problem shipyard...
i had thought that 1 other shipyard had given an error... but it's building

could that problem be caused from building too many ships at the same time?
eg: with 4 shipyards open in 4 firefox tabs?
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Trigor
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 02:40    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess you just didn't hit the "produce" button but hit the "Enter"-key instead. Am I right?
Back to top
Maelstroem
Commander


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 430
Location: Munich, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 04:58    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it isn't too good to have multiple tabs open, when browsing your account.
Some problems did occur in the past, we fixed them, but there still might be some trouble left, potentially with shipyards, yes.

Bye,
Maelstroem
_________________
Commander Maelstroem in the house Nemesis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trigor wrote:
I guess you just didn't hit the "produce" button but hit the "Enter"-key instead. Am I right?
i clicked produce, and it worked in my other shipyards that day (the same time)

@maeli... i will try not to have too many Rolling Eyes Wink
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Manann
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 01:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar problem (with too many tabs) in the ships menue:

Open 7 or 8 tabs in my browser (mozilla 1.7.5/Linux) to change the "Combat strategy" or ship movement.Changed from one to to the other the option, closed the tabs (i saw that the option was changed) and return to the ships overview. There i saw, that NO changes were made.

This only happend with some more tabs (in both kosmor's). There is no problem with a single tab.

This happend with my shipyards, too.

This happened a time ago and since i recognized it, i try to avoid this.

Manann
Back to top
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

for that... introduce changing and moving lots of ships at once please maeli? ^^ Rolling Eyes

with dialup internet as i have at home, it means a long time to move a fleet
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Shadowmaster
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote

upgrade, get rid of the dialup...
Back to top
Templar_scum
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote

how many drives does a H10 take?
Back to top
Trigor
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 15:43    Post subject: Reply with quote

short answer: 8

long answer: take a look at the component description !!!! Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Kosmor Forum Index -> Bug-Reports All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group