Kosmor Forum Index
 Search Imprint      SearchSearch     Log inLog in 
 Search Legal      MemberlistMemberlist     ProfileProfile   

Waypoint co-ordinates
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kosmor Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:49    Post subject: Reply with quote

t_typ=aaaaa and t_id=bbbbb
are only required for a WP [although you might need them anyway] .. which means that if you set the course today, and the other WP flies west, your course will stay locked on (even if you can't see the WP Wink )

weg_act=1 is required if you want to set your course there


i have set a course to a planet which i couldnt see before i started using:
http://www.kosmor.com/index.php?action=3000&xpos=-xxx&ypos=yyy
then i clicked the set waypoint button... and arrived at the planet

you do not need "" for the xpos and ypos... so to look at the middle of the galaxy:

http://www.kosmor.com/index.php?action=3000&xpos=0&ypos=0
to fly there:
http://kosmor.com/index.php?action=3000&xpos=0&ypos=0&t_typ=0&t_id=-1&weg_act=1


nb that t_type=0 & t_id=-1 is "empty space"
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Locutus
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 11:59    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some thoughts:

I don't think it would be possible to "sweep" a certain area to find the planets, though. If that was possible, then the entire game would be messed up.

Also, I don't think that you can use the WP's ID to find a WP that is not on your map. Either that, or I have the numbering system wrong.
Back to top
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think you can use the WP id to get a WP not on your map... but you have to know it's current coordinates
but certainly if you set the course, then the WP moves off your map, you keep locked on -> happened a few times in .de for me and others i know

and i didnt mean it was possible to sweep an area for planets... what i did was set a course for "empty space" to coordinates i already knew
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Shadowmaster
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 22:02    Post subject: Reply with quote

Locutus wrote:
Ok, Here's how you do it:

http://www.kosmor.com/index.php?action=3000&xpos="xxxxx"&ypos="yyyyy"&t_typ=aaaaa&t_id=bbbbb&weg_act=1

-The bold text with "xxxxx" and "yyyyy" is where the coordinate locations are.
-After some testing, I found that "aaaaa" is what you are flying towards. If "aaaaa"=0, you are flying towards empty space. "aaaaa"=1 is a planet, and "aaaaa"=2" is a warplanet.
-"bbbbb" is the ID of a planet or warplanet. If you are flying towards empty space, then "bbbbb"=0. "bbbbb" is a 5-digit number for planets and a 4-digit number for warplanets.
-"Weg_act" has not been tested yet, but I am assuming it sets your waypoint.


So you copy the URL above and type in the xpos and ypos for your destination, and that's it.



i need this in computers for dummies english...lol...i still dont understand it that well. i understand the idea, but how to do it is another story...lol..
Back to top
Locutus
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 04:56    Post subject: Reply with quote

Locutus wrote:
Ok, Here's how you do it:

http://www.kosmor.com/index.php?action=3000&xpos="xxxxx"&ypos="yyyyy"&weg_act=1

-The bold text with "xxxxx" and "yyyyy" is where the coordinate locations are.


This is all you need to know. Copy the entire url above and type in your coords. Then click go on your browser because Kosmor doesn't seem to take well to the enter key.
Back to top
Maelstroem
Commander


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 430
Location: Munich, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 03:34    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there,

It is impossible to use decimals in the url, as the interface won't accept that. Only the gpu perfoms internal calculations with more precise floating point units.

Bye,
Maelstroem
_________________
Commander Maelstroem in the house Nemesis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Shadowmaster
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote

so what should i do? do what locutus said to do?
Back to top
Locutus
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 15:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup. Easy as fill-in-the-blanks.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kosmor Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group