Kosmor Forum Index
 Search Imprint      SearchSearch     Log inLog in 
 Search Legal      MemberlistMemberlist     ProfileProfile   

Battle simulator?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kosmor Forum Index -> Questions and Answers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Globbo
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 07:57    Post subject: Battle simulator? Reply with quote

Does a battle simulator exist for Kosmor? I can probably use a German one if I have to. (Assuming battle is done the same way on the two servers)
Back to top
Aurion
Member of the House


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Location: Alpha Section

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 08:10    Post subject: Reply with quote

There exist several battle simulators.

You can try

http://kosmor.ath.cx/

or

http://home.arcor.de/surst/

It's not a direct link, but at both you can find usefull tools - and a combat simulator
_________________
Member of the House Aurion in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Globbo
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 08:14    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! Very Happy
Back to top
PaulAtreides
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 13:03    Post subject: Reply with quote

None of the combat simulators take the new changes into consideration. There are now penalties for big ship's hit probability when thay attack small ships, and advantages for small ships hit probability when shooting at big ships. (Basically.) The battle calculators are all older than this change.
Back to top
MePha
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 13:12    Post subject: Reply with quote

the battle sim on http://kosmor.ath.cx/ has the changes so the programmer has say.
Back to top
PaulAtreides
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 13:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

That file is a ".jar" What is that? I can't open it.
Back to top
Nikoy
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 14:21    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can always run a jar file using a command line.

cd mydirectory
java -jar yourJarFile.jar

On a pc you can then put these two lines in a text file with a .bat extension and your app would launch by double clicking on that file
Back to top
alphabravo
Major


Joined: 15 Feb 2004
Posts: 827
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

but usually on windows, double clicking it will suffice

i believe that you'll need java 1.5 to run it though
_________________
Major alphabravo in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Ancient
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 05:51    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are there any new up todate Battle simulator's that work ?

My old ones don't work anymore ?
Back to top
Aurion
Member of the House


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Location: Alpha Section

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote

YACS (then one you can find at kosmor.ath.cx labeled "Schlachtsimulator") should be still working, but i don't know if anyone is still working on it.
_________________
Member of the House Aurion in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ancient
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aurion wrote:
YACS (then one you can find at kosmor.ath.cx labeled "Schlachtsimulator") should be still working, but i don't know if anyone is still working on it.


I don't know why but I can't get that too work ?
Back to top
Aurion
Member of the House


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Location: Alpha Section

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 12:23    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to have Java installed. Go to java.com, install the latest version, and just click on the link for the battle simulator.

If you use Windows, you should be asked what you want to do with it. If you open it, Windows will run it immediately.

I do not know how Linux etc. handle this, but it shouldn't be complicated if you can use it for your every day work.
_________________
Member of the House Aurion in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ancient
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 13:11    Post subject: Reply with quote

I allready have java installed but Schlachtsimulator does not work ?


Verified Java Version
Congratulations!
You have the recommended Java installed (Version 6 Update 7).
Back to top
Aurion
Member of the House


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 591
Location: Alpha Section

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 19:19    Post subject: Reply with quote

What exactly does it do if you want to launch it?

And what exactly are you using (Operating System, Browser)

If i launch it, everything is fine. Of course i do not know if the results are correct, but i can use it.
_________________
Member of the House Aurion in the house Ashera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ancient
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 15, 2008 07:52    Post subject: Reply with quote

windows XP I am running.
I don't see a file to launch it from ? How does one launch it ?
and no help or readme file to tell me what too do etc.

I always use too use surst,s KosmorCombatSimulator but that does not work for me when I try to launch it nowadays I get an error message ?

and his link does not work how it use to so i can't even try too download it again no idea whats going on ?

http://home.arcor.de/surst/

So never tried any other CombatSimulator.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kosmor Forum Index -> Questions and Answers All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group